SNOWREPORT METEOCAM

Worldwide Ski Resort Forecasts

GFS, ECMWF & ICON weather models Up to 16-day outlook
Mountain weather expertise since 1996
More
Colour guide Temperature · Wind · Rain · Snow
Temperature °C< −10 / −10 / 0 / 10 / 20 / 30+
Wind km/h< 10 / 10 / 29 / 50 / 75+
Rain mm< 1 / 1 / 3 / 10 / 20+
Snow cm< 1 / 1 / 5 / 10 / 20+

Each colour starts at the value shown. Wind colours match across all three units. Dry cells stay neutral. Colours describe the displayed values, not official weather warnings.

Preparing forecast graphs…

Times and values match the detailed forecast. Tap or point at a value for details. Scroll each chart sideways for later days. Rain / precipitation is the total water equivalent per forecast interval, including snow; snowfall is fresh snow per interval, not snow depth.

GFS and ECMWF model comparison. Each model retains its own forecast times and horizon. Precipitation and snowfall amounts cover their own forecast intervals; these can differ between models.

Forecast values and model notes

Xiling Snow Mountain Ski Resort · 西岭雪山滑雪场 - Ski area forecast point

ECMWF · Model run: Next update expected:

Day
Time (UTC)
Temp. (°C)
Humidity (%)
Wind (km/h)
Wind (knots)
Wind (Bft)
Direction
Precip. (mm)
Snow (cm)
Pressure (hPa)
Freezing (m)
Conditions
Wednesday, 04/11
06:00
12.5
66
7
4
2B
SE
—
—
1019
—
Overcast
88% cloud
Overcast
09:00
8.8
86
4
2
1B
SE
0.71
0
1020
—
Overcast
92% cloud
Overcast
12:00
7.1
94
2
1
1B
NW
0.12
0
1022
—
Overcast
83% cloud
Overcast
15:00
6.9
92
2
1
1B
N
0.05
0
1024
—
Overcast
95% cloud
Overcast
18:00
6.8
85
1
0
0B
N
0.00
0
1024
—
Overcast
84% cloud
Overcast
21:00
6.6
78
1
1
0B
N
0.02
0
1023
—
Cloudy
69% cloud
Cloudy
Thursday, 05/11
00:00
6.6
78
0
0
0B
N
0
0
1024
—
Partly cloudy
40% cloud
Partly cloudy
03:00
9.4
69
5
3
1B
SE
0.07
0
1024
—
Cloudy
56% cloud
Cloudy
06:00
9.7
73
7
4
2B
SE
0.26
0
1020
—
Overcast
93% cloud
Overcast
09:00
7.7
90
4
2
1B
SE
1.1
0
1020
—
Overcast
99% cloud
Overcast
12:00
6.8
95
0
0
0B
NW
0.84
0
1023
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
15:00
6.4
95
0
0
0B
S
0.41
0
1025
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
18:00
6.4
95
2
1
1B
N
0.13
0
1024
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
21:00
6
91
1
1
1B
NW
0.09
0
1022
—
Partly cloudy
29% cloud
Partly cloudy
Friday, 06/11
00:00
5.8
85
1
1
0B
NW
0
0
1023
—
Partly cloudy
24% cloud
Partly cloudy
03:00
11.1
69
5
3
1B
SE
0
0
1024
—
Cloudy
73% cloud
Cloudy
06:00
11.1
74
6
3
2B
SE
0.16
0
1021
—
Overcast
98% cloud
Overcast
09:00
8.5
93
4
2
1B
SE
0.74
0
1020
—
Overcast
93% cloud
Overcast
12:00
7.5
97
3
1
1B
SE
1.2
0
1022
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
15:00
7
97
2
1
1B
S
0.49
0
1023
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
18:00
7.1
98
1
1
1B
S
0.35
0
1021
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
21:00
7
96
1
1
0B
W
0.24
0
1019
—
Overcast
89% cloud
Overcast
Saturday, 07/11
00:00
6.4
96
2
1
1B
NW
0.07
0
1019
—
Overcast
83% cloud
Overcast
03:00
9.2
84
5
3
1B
SE
0.41
0
1019
—
Overcast
81% cloud
Overcast
06:00
9.2
88
4
2
1B
SE
1.2
0
1017
—
Overcast
90% cloud
Overcast
09:00
8.4
96
3
2
1B
E
1.0
0
1018
—
Overcast
92% cloud
Overcast
12:00
7.5
98
3
1
1B
E
0.96
0
1023
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
15:00
6.8
98
3
2
1B
E
3.3
0
1026
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
18:00
6.2
97
4
2
1B
S
3.2
0
1027
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
21:00
5
99
4
2
1B
S
2.8
0
1029
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
Sunday, 08/11
00:00
4.6
96
3
2
1B
SW
1.5
0
1032
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
03:00
5.5
90
2
1
1B
S
0.92
0
1034
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
06:00
5.3
81
5
3
1B
SE
0.47
0
1033
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
09:00
3.9
88
3
2
1B
SE
1.2
0
1034
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
12:00
2.9
92
2
1
1B
NE
1.4
0
1039
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
15:00
2.6
87
1
1
1B
NE
0.51
0
1041
—
Overcast
98% cloud
Overcast
18:00
1.8
87
1
0
0B
NW
0.33
0
1042
—
Overcast
85% cloud
Overcast
21:00
0.9
88
1
1
1B
NW
0.91
0.3
1041
—
Overcast
88% cloud
Overcast
Monday, 09/11
00:00
0.9
88
1
1
1B
SE
0.29
0.1
1042
—
Cloudy
76% cloud
Cloudy
03:00
3.6
72
5
3
1B
SE
0.29
0
1041
—
Overcast
90% cloud
Overcast
06:00
3.4
83
6
3
1B
SE
1.2
0
1037
—
Overcast
99% cloud
Overcast
09:00
2.8
86
4
2
1B
SE
0.89
0
1036
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
12:00
1.6
93
0
0
0B
NW
0.15
0
1037
—
Overcast
92% cloud
Overcast
15:00
1.7
87
1
1
1B
NW
0.07
0
1036
—
Overcast
95% cloud
Overcast
18:00
1.7
84
1
1
0B
NW
0
0
1034
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
21:00
2
80
1
0
0B
NW
0.01
0
1032
—
Overcast
100% cloud
Overcast
Tuesday, 10/11
00:00
2.3
80
1
0
0B
NW
0.03
0
1033
—
Overcast
98% cloud
Overcast
03:00
6.6
64
5
3
1B
SE
0
0
1032
—
Overcast
89% cloud
Overcast
06:00
7.8
61
6
3
2B
SE
0
0
1028
—
Overcast
84% cloud
Overcast
Forecast notes

Forecast table times: UTC.
Coordinates: 30.7011132°N, 103.1867545°E · Requested elevation: 2219 m. Model terrain: 2250 m. Terrain and 1000/925/850/700 hPa profiles are used for height estimates.
Outside the available profile, temperature uses an estimated 5.5°C/km height correction; wind retains the nearest available model-level value. Humidity is estimated with adjusted pressure and temperature.
These are altitude estimates, not a simulation of local mountain terrain. Precipitation, cloud and sea-level pressure use horizontal interpolation only.
Precipitation includes rain and snow water equivalent: preceding 3 hours through day 6, then 6 hours (see cell tooltip). Snow (cm) estimates fresh snowfall from precipitation and temperature using the GFS conversion; it is not snow depth on the ground. Freezing (m) uses additional 600/500 hPa temperatures when available and estimates the lowest resolved 0°C crossing above sea level. When all sampled levels are warm, the upper profile limit is shown (see tooltip). < marks an entirely cold sampled profile and its lower height limit. No extrapolation is used.

Source: ECMWF · CC BY 4.0 · Processed by Snow Report.

Winter mountain scenery at Xiling Snow Mountain. Archive photo: landagent, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Winter mountain scenery at Xiling Snow Mountain. Archive photo: landagent, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source
Xiling Snow Mountain Ski Resort (西岭雪山滑雪场) is an outdoor winter ski area in Dayi County, west of Chengdu, Sichuan. The resort combines skiing and snow activities with mountain sightseeing. The forecast point lies within the mapped ski area at an estimated terrain elevation of 2,219 m. The photograph shows the surrounding mountain scenery in winter; it is an archive image. Resort information. Photo licence: CC BY-SA 3.0.