SNOWREPORT METEOCAM

Worldwide Ski Resort Forecasts

GFS & ECMWF weather models 16-day outlook
2,260 ski resorts Newest resort: Snow Farm ↗
Mountain weather expertise since 1996
Colour guide Temperature · Wind · Rain · Snow
Temperature °C< −10 / −10 / 0 / 10 / 20 / 30+
Wind km/h< 10 / 10 / 29 / 50 / 75+
Rain mm< 1 / 1 / 3 / 10 / 20+
Snow cm< 1 / 1 / 5 / 10 / 20+

Each colour starts at the value shown. Wind colours match across all three units. Dry cells stay neutral. Colours describe the displayed values, not official weather warnings.

Preparing forecast graphs…

Times and values match the detailed forecast. Tap or point at a value for details. Scroll each chart sideways for later days. Rain / precipitation is the total water equivalent per forecast interval, including snow; snowfall is fresh snow per interval, not snow depth.

GFS and ECMWF model comparison. Each model retains its own forecast times and horizon. Precipitation and snowfall amounts cover their own forecast intervals; these can differ between models.

Forecast values and model notes

Gstaad - base

Day
Local time
Temp. (°C)
Humidity (%)
Wind (km/h)
Wind (knots)
Wind (Bft)
Direction
Rain (mm)
Snow (cm)
Pressure (hPa)
Freezing (m)
Conditions
Saturday, 17/10
00
11.1
71
4
2
1B
SE
0
0
1022
3524
Clear


03
10.4
78
4
2
1B
SE
0
0
1021
3280
Clear


06
9.5
86
3
2
1B
SE
0
0
1021
3143
Clear


09
15.4
73
6
3
2B
NW
0
0
1019
3086
Clear


12
14.1
85
7
4
2B
NW
0.15
0
1019
2989
Chance
of rain

15
12.7
97
6
3
2B
N
0.0
0
1018
2848
Clear


18
11
98
6
3
2B
N
1.2
0
1018
2766
Light
rain

21
9.9
99
5
3
1B
NE
0.22
0
1019
2744
Chance
of rain

Sunday, 18/10
00
9.7
99
3
2
1B
NE
0.11
0
1018
2753
Chance
of rain

03
9.6
99
2
1
1B
NE
0.00
0
1017
2647
Clear


06
9.3
98
2
1
1B
E
0.01
0
1018
2589
Clear


09
11.9
87
0
0
0B
W
0.05
0
1018
2573
Chance
of rain

12
12.1
89
4
2
1B
NW
0.11
0
1018
2722
Chance
of rain

15
11.2
93
3
2
1B
N
0.06
0
1019
2785
Chance
of rain

18
10.1
97
2
1
1B
NE
0.06
0
1021
2736
Chance
of rain

21
9.4
97
3
2
1B
E
0.05
0
1022
2788
Clear


Monday, 19/10
00
8.8
96
6
3
2B
E
0.00
0
1023
3230
Clear


03
8.9
95
8
4
2B
SE
0
0
1022
3402
Clear


06
9.2
93
8
5
2B
SE
0
0
1022
3509
Clear


09
16
69
5
3
1B
SE
0
0
1020
3764
Clear


12
19.8
50
2
1
1B
W
0
0
1019
3736
Clear


15
18.3
61
3
1
1B
NE
0
0
1017
3770
Clear


18
11.7
83
8
5
2B
SE
0
0
1019
3740
Clear


21
10.5
86
10
5
2B
SE
0
0
1019
3709
Clear


Tuesday, 20/10
00
9.7
86
10
6
2B
SE
0
0
1019
3585
Clear


03
9.3
85
10
6
2B
SE
0
0
1018
3398
Clear


06
9.7
83
11
6
2B
SE
0
0
1016
3452
Clear


09
16.1
59
10
5
2B
SE
0
0
1013
3533
Clear


12
19.7
51
8
4
2B
SE
0
0
1009
3590
Clear


15
16.2
67
11
6
2B
SE
0
0
1008
3632
Clear


18
11.7
86
11
6
2B
SE
0.01
0
1009
3508
Clear


21
9.9
90
11
6
2B
SE
0.01
0
1010
3328
Clear


Wednesday, 21/10
00
9
92
7
4
2B
SE
0.01
0
1010
3041
Clear


03
9.5
90
4
2
1B
SW
0.01
0
1010
2717
Clear


06
9.7
98
5
3
1B
NW
0.69
0
1010
2502
Light
rain

09
9.1
99
5
3
1B
NW
2.8
0
1012
2246
Light
rain

12
8.1
98
6
3
2B
SW
6.3
0
1014
2075
Rain

15
9.1
95
6
3
2B
SW
1.2
0
1015
2116
Light
rain

18
7.5
99
6
3
2B
W
1.6
0
1018
1928
Light
rain

21
6.3
100
7
4
2B
NW
6.2
0
1020
1724
Rain

Thursday, 22/10
00
5
100
8
5
2B
NW
8.2
0
1022
1588
Rain

03
1.5
99
3
1
1B
SE
2.8
0
1026
1071
Snowfall


06
-0.9
95
6
3
2B
SE
0.01
0
1028
698
Clear


Gstaad — winter slopes at Schönried. Photo: Lavanya.sanganeria. Archive image; resized.
Gstaad — winter slopes at Schönried. Photo: Lavanya.sanganeria. Archive image; resized. Source · CC BY-SA 4.0
Gstaad is the hub of the Gstaad Super Ski Region, with neighbouring resorts of Chateau D’Oex, Rougemont, Saanen, Schonried, Saanenmoser, Zweisimmen, St Stephan, Lauenen, and Gsteig offering a combined skiable area of 250km. The area is served by 70 lifts and reaches a top elevation of 2,000m. The four main valleys surrounding Gstaad are home to these resorts, with the entire area being divided into 6 sectors.

The sector incorporating Gstaad is divided into 3 main ski areas – Eggli, Wispile and Wasserngrat - offering 85km of well-groomed pistes served by 17 lifts.