SNOWREPORT METEOCAM

Worldwide Ski Resort Forecasts

GFS & ECMWF weather models 16-day outlook
2,260 ski resorts Newest resort: Snow Farm ↗
Mountain weather expertise since 1996
Colour guide Temperature · Wind · Rain · Snow
Temperature °C< −10 / −10 / 0 / 10 / 20 / 30+
Wind km/h< 10 / 10 / 29 / 50 / 75+
Rain mm< 1 / 1 / 3 / 10 / 20+
Snow cm< 1 / 1 / 5 / 10 / 20+

Each colour starts at the value shown. Wind colours match across all three units. Dry cells stay neutral. Colours describe the displayed values, not official weather warnings.

Preparing forecast graphs…

Times and values match the detailed forecast. Tap or point at a value for details. Scroll each chart sideways for later days. Rain / precipitation is the total water equivalent per forecast interval, including snow; snowfall is fresh snow per interval, not snow depth.

GFS and ECMWF model comparison. Each model retains its own forecast times and horizon. Precipitation and snowfall amounts cover their own forecast intervals; these can differ between models.

Forecast values and model notes

Crans Montana - base

Day
Local time
Temp. (°C)
Humidity (%)
Wind (km/h)
Wind (knots)
Wind (Bft)
Direction
Rain (mm)
Snow (cm)
Pressure (hPa)
Freezing (m)
Conditions
Saturday, 17/10
00
6.2
64
4
2
1B
SE
0
0
1022
3628
Clear


03
5.3
69
3
2
1B
SE
0
0
1021
3374
Clear


06
4.6
73
3
1
1B
SE
0
0
1021
3220
Clear


09
9.1
61
4
2
1B
NW
0
0
1019
3145
Clear


12
10.2
65
7
4
2B
NW
0.02
0
1017
2950
Clear


15
7.7
85
7
4
2B
NW
0.35
0
1017
2902
Light
rain

18
6
92
4
2
1B
N
0.28
0
1018
2849
Chance
of rain

21
5.3
94
3
2
1B
N
0.14
0
1018
2808
Chance
of rain

Sunday, 18/10
00
4.9
93
1
1
0B
E
0.03
0
1017
2781
Clear


03
4.3
89
4
2
1B
SE
0
0
1017
2689
Clear


06
3.5
90
5
3
1B
SE
0.06
0
1017
2727
Chance
of rain

09
6.8
79
5
2
1B
E
0.03
0
1017
2685
Clear


12
8.3
72
6
3
2B
E
0.06
0
1017
2789
Chance
of rain

15
7.6
76
5
3
1B
E
0.07
0
1018
2817
Chance
of rain

18
4.7
92
6
3
2B
E
0.00
0
1021
2804
Clear


21
5.1
90
7
4
2B
SE
0.00
0
1022
2888
Clear


Monday, 19/10
00
4.4
91
8
4
2B
SE
0.04
0
1022
3037
Clear


03
4.7
89
9
5
2B
SE
0
0
1022
3181
Clear


06
4.6
87
9
5
2B
SE
0
0
1022
3299
Clear


09
10.1
63
6
3
2B
SE
0.00
0
1020
3739
Clear


12
12.7
52
3
2
1B
NE
0
0
1019
3713
Clear


15
11.5
59
5
3
1B
E
0
0
1018
3726
Clear


18
6.6
76
9
5
2B
SE
0
0
1020
3717
Clear


21
5.6
78
10
5
2B
SE
0
0
1020
3725
Clear


Tuesday, 20/10
00
5
79
10
5
2B
SE
0
0
1019
3586
Clear


03
4.4
81
9
5
2B
SE
0
0
1018
3383
Clear


06
4.5
81
10
5
2B
SE
0
0
1017
3437
Clear


09
9.5
65
9
5
2B
SE
0
0
1014
3434
Clear


12
11.7
61
12
6
2B
SE
0.00
0
1011
3482
Clear


15
9
72
13
7
3B
SE
0.00
0
1009
3495
Clear


18
6.3
85
13
7
3B
SE
0.16
0
1010
3357
Chance
of rain

21
4.8
89
13
7
3B
SE
0.34
0
1011
3162
Light
rain

Wednesday, 21/10
00
4.3
89
10
5
2B
SE
0.13
0
1010
3089
Chance
of rain

03
4.2
90
6
3
2B
SE
0.09
0
1010
2802
Chance
of rain

06
4.3
94
1
1
0B
N
0.17
0
1010
2623
Chance
of rain

09
3.7
98
5
3
1B
NW
2.7
0
1011
2350
Light
rain

12
1.7
99
7
4
2B
W
7.3
0
1014
1973
Heavy
snowfall

15
1.9
98
7
4
2B
SW
4.1
0
1015
2063
Heavy
snowfall

18
1.7
97
7
4
2B
W
0.36
0
1017
2039
Snowfall


21
0.7
99
8
4
2B
NW
2.8
0.8
1019
1844
Snowfall


Thursday, 22/10
00
-0.2
99
9
5
2B
NW
4.5
1.8
1020
1764
Heavy
snowfall

03
-2.6
95
6
3
2B
NW
3.9
1.5
1024
1419
Heavy
snowfall

06
-5.6
88
2
1
1B
S
0.16
0.2
1028
893
Light
snowfall

Crans Montana — Bella Lui ski run. Photo: Denise Hastert. Archive image; resized.
Crans Montana — Bella Lui ski run. Photo: Denise Hastert. Archive image; resized. Source · CC BY-SA 4.0
Crans Montana's skiing is divided into three areas that are all lift linked together by five gondolas accessed from different points in the resort. The largest area is the Cry d'Err ski area and the second largest is the Violetted area where you can find some of the toughest runs in the resort. The third largest area is the Aminona ski area which is located above the Aminona resort centre.

In Crans-Montana, you can ski at altitudes ranging from 1500 right up to the glacier at 3000m. The ski area includes 28 ski lifts – amongst them, the brand new "Nationale Express" chairlift. The area extends over 140 km of marked pistes, a third of which can be covered with artificial snow, so a great ski season is guaranteed in this region which is among the sunniest in Valais.