SNOWREPORT METEOCAM

Worldwide Ski Resort Forecasts

GFS & ECMWF weather models 16-day outlook
2,260 ski resorts Newest resort: Snow Farm ↗
Mountain weather expertise since 1996
Colour guide Temperature · Wind · Rain · Snow
Temperature °C< −10 / −10 / 0 / 10 / 20 / 30+
Wind km/h< 10 / 10 / 29 / 50 / 75+
Rain mm< 1 / 1 / 3 / 10 / 20+
Snow cm< 1 / 1 / 5 / 10 / 20+

Each colour starts at the value shown. Wind colours match across all three units. Dry cells stay neutral. Colours describe the displayed values, not official weather warnings.

Mount Mawson Ski Area - Ski area forecast point

Day
Local time
Temp. (°C)
Humidity (%)
Wind (km/h)
Wind (knots)
Wind (Bft)
Direction
Rain (mm)
Snow (cm)
Pressure (hPa)
Freezing (m)
Conditions
Saturday, 17/10
00
8.5
18
14
8
3B
NW
0
0
1030
3082
Clear


03
10.5
33
14
8
3B
NW
0
0
1027
3030
Clear


06
10.5
42
12
7
3B
W
0
0
1026
2883
Clear


09
8.4
62
14
8
3B
W
0
0
1028
2916
Clear


12
7
78
13
7
3B
NW
0
0
1030
3029
Clear


15
7.4
63
20
11
4B
NW
0
0
1028
2990
Clear


18
6.9
63
21
11
4B
W
0
0
1028
2943
Clear


21
7.6
54
20
11
4B
W
0
0
1028
3041
Clear


Sunday, 18/10
00
9.3
52
13
7
3B
W
0
0
1026
2958
Clear


03
11.2
46
11
6
2B
W
0
0
1025
2623
Clear


06
11.4
51
13
7
3B
W
0
0
1024
2677
Clear


09
8.5
66
9
5
2B
SE
0
0
1026
2657
Clear


12
8.1
62
4
2
1B
NE
0
0
1027
2689
Clear


15
8.2
64
10
5
2B
NW
0
0
1026
2728
Clear


18
8.2
67
19
10
3B
NW
0
0
1025
2809
Clear


21
9.2
47
20
11
3B
NW
0
0
1024
3248
Clear


Monday, 19/10
00
10.8
50
23
13
4B
NW
0
0
1022
2639
Clear


03
13
43
27
14
4B
NW
0
0
1020
2816
Clear


06
11.7
54
36
19
5B
NW
0
0
1019
2741
Clear


09
10.8
51
34
18
5B
NW
0
0
1020
2748
Clear


12
10.1
53
38
21
5B
NW
0
0
1021
2680
Clear


15
10.4
55
45
24
6B
NW
0
0
1020
2752
Clear


18
8.5
70
48
26
6B
NW
0.03
0
1020
2793
Clear


21
9.2
70
54
29
7B
NW
0
0
1020
2912
Clear


Tuesday, 20/10
00
11
63
41
22
6B
NW
0
0
1019
2878
Clear


03
13.1
57
33
18
5B
NW
0
0
1017
2921
Clear


06
11.9
61
38
21
5B
NW
0.10
0
1018
2973
Chance
of rain

09
10.6
74
35
19
5B
NW
0
0
1019
3109
Clear


12
9.4
83
50
27
6B
NW
0
0
1020
3060
Clear


15
8.7
85
50
27
6B
NW
0
0
1020
3137
Clear


18
8.7
81
55
30
7B
NW
0
0
1020
3116
Clear


21
8.9
86
38
20
5B
NW
0
0
1020
2981
Clear


Wednesday, 21/10
00
9.6
85
29
16
5B
NW
0.03
0
1020
2964
Clear


03
9.7
85
31
17
5B
NW
1.0
0
1019
2969
Light
rain

06
10.3
80
23
13
4B
NW
1.5
0
1018
2913
Light
rain

09
9.7
81
26
14
4B
NW
1.1
0
1020
2960
Light
rain

12
9.6
72
33
18
5B
NW
0
0
1020
3114
Clear


15
9
76
34
18
5B
NW
0
0
1019
3213
Clear


18
9.5
68
39
21
6B
NW
0
0
1018
3341
Clear


21
9.9
72
37
20
5B
NW
0
0
1018
3360
Clear


Thursday, 22/10
00
12.2
62
33
18
5B
NW
0
0
1015
3370
Clear


03
14.8
47
38
21
5B
NW
0
0
1012
3017
Clear


06
14.1
53
40
22
6B
NW
0
0
1010
2982
Clear


Snow-covered Mawson tow. Photo: Elias Solis. Archive image; resized.
Snow-covered Mawson tow. Photo: Elias Solis. Archive image; resized. Source · CC BY-SA 3.0
Mount Mawson is a volunteer-run club ski field in Mount Field National Park, Tasmania. Skiing depends on natural snow and the availability of the club-operated rope tows. The forecast point represents the ski area terrain, rather than the separate Mount Mawson summit. Official webcams and information

Resort cameras

Mawson run - base webcam

Mount Mawson Ski Area Mawson run - base webcam webcam

Camera image · refreshes every 60 seconds while visible.

Open camera page ↗

Mawson public shelter webcam

Mount Mawson Ski Area Mawson public shelter webcam webcam

Camera image · refreshes every 60 seconds while visible.

Open camera page ↗